Your information and privacy

In light of GDPR, which applies from May 25 2018, we have updated our privacy policy about how we collect and use personal information about our website users.

Please contact dataprotection@timebank.org.uk if you need any further information. 

Why do we need your information?

The type and amount of information we collect depends on how you use the TimeBank website. We collect two types of information:

  1. Anonymous data that is automatically collected from all visitors
  2. Personal data that visitors voluntarily submit so that we can provide you with a service

How do we collect your information?

We only collect personal information (name, address, email etc.) when you complete an application form on our site – for example, when you apply for a job or volunteering role with us. We don’t collect any financial information. Should you wish to donate to TimeBank we re-direct you to our partners website for secure processing.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested (such as applying for a job or volunteer role) 
  • To improve our understanding of how our website is used so that we can provide a better service to those who visit us

How do we store your information?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Do you share my information with anyone else?

We never share your information gathered on this website with anyone else.

How can I change, delete or ask to see my information?

If you think we have personal information that needs to be changed, please contact us to let us know what you think it is and we will do everything we can to rectify it.

The right of access allows you to ask for full details of the personal information that we have on record about you. If you would like to make such a request, please let us know.

If you would like us to completely delete all the information we have on record about you, please contact us.

For any changes you would like to make about what data we hold or for any other requests regarding your information please contact dataprotection@timebank.org.uk

Other information such as cookies and anonymous data

We may collect and record other information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and make sure that it accurately reflects your needs. To do this we may send cookies to your PC. A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before. These cookies will not contain any personal data.

By browsing our website, you are accepting our use of cookies. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function within your browser without affecting your navigation around the site.

  • In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, click on Settings, click on the Privacy tab and then use the slider bar to choose the level of privacy you want.
  • In Firefox, click on Tools, click on Options, click on Privacy, click on the Cookies tab and choose your level of privacy.

Our site use cookies for Google Analytics, Disqus comments on articles and a general session cookie.

Data protection overview

The Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (which applies from May 25 2018) apply to all TimeBank activities and processes involving personal data (e.g. whenever we collect, share, access, destroy, analyse or store data).

Personal data is considered to be any information from which an individual can be identified, either directly (from that data alone) or indirectly (if someone could work out who the person referred to is from the data or by matching against other data). Examples of personal data include names or email addresses.

Further guidance on determining what is personal data is available from the Information Commissioner’s website.